"¹⁸But as it is, God arranged the members in the body, each one of them, as he chose. ¹If all were a

single member, where would the body be? ²As it is, there are many parts, yet one body."

- 1 Corinthians 12:18-20

2021 LAY LEADERSHIP

Here is our 2021 committee leadership directory.

Ministry Teams and Committees


Church Council

Gail Springstead – Chair

Julia Norman – Staff

Chris Abbott

Russ Barber

Gregory Bushway

Carolyn Dominy

Katie Griffis

Barbara Henley

Katherine Holtzclaw

Baxter James

Christi James

Graham Johnston

Darin McClure

Nik O’Dette

Carol Pope

Ed Powell

Don Ream

Heidi Ream

Amanda Smith

Glenn Smith

Ken Smith

Nita Smith

Cater Starling

Kyle Starling

Lee Triesenberg

Beth Tripp

Andy Watson

Louise Watson


Staff (nonvoting)

Betsy Abbott

Karen Carter

Terre Johnson

Davis Perkins


Children’s Ministries Team

Christi James – Chair

Julia Norman – Staff

Mary Charles Dunn

Bonnie Hinshaw

Marianne Lokey

Julia Magda

Whitney Mooney

Naomi Rockafellow

Nita Smith


Congregational Care Team

Barbara Henley – Chair

Betsy Abbott – Staff


Flower Guild

Heidi Ream -- Chair


Lay Members to Annual Conference

Russ Barber

Gail Springstead

Andy Watson

Chris Abbott (alternate)

Louise Watson (alternate)


Macon Outreach Board

Ed Powell – Chair


Missions Committee

Lee Triesenberg – Chair


Music Committee

Beth Tripp – Chair

Terre Johnson – Staff

Tucker Poupard – Staff


United Methodist Women Board

Carol Pope – Chair


Worship Guild

Chris Abbott – Chair

Terre Johnson – Staff

Katie Griffis


Young Adult Ministries Team

Cater Starling -- Chair


Youth Ministries Team

Katherine Holtzclaw – Chair

Caroline Clark

Davis Clark

Graham Johnston

Ella Magda

Julia Magda

Davis Perkins

Clare Rauls

Wesley Rauls

Emerson Toles


Administrative Teams and Committees


Children’s Center at Mulberry Board of Managers

Beth Smith – Acting Chair

Tshanghi Corey – Staff


Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development

Tim Anderson

Charlie Bridges

Frank Gaudry

Becky Kerner

Mel Jamison

Julia Magda

Yancey Mooney

Clare Rauls

Naomi Rockafellow


Communications Team

Davis Perkins – Staff


Finance Committee

Baxter James – Chair

Karen Carter – Staff

Melissa Anderson

Russ Barber

Gregory Bushway

Waverly Golson

Katie Griffis

Ken Heller

Reeves Minton

Darin McClure

Whitney Mooney

Heidi Ream

Glenn Smith

Jim Smith

Vaughan Smith

Gail Springstead

Kyle Starling

Cater Thompson

Andy Watson

Deidre Webb


Trustee

Heidi Ream – Chair

Taylor Broun

Austin Carter

Bill Henderson

Judy Hodgens

Stephen Jones

Bob McCormick

Ed Powell

Paul Riley


Safety Team

Glenn Smith – Chair

Katie Griffis


Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Gregory Bushway – Chair

Warren Dunn

Greg Elliott

Katie Griffis

Christi James

Cindy Jarrard

Emily Newberry

Spencer Smith

Amy Uren

Andy Watson

Michael Woodward